Overview

Our Personal Data Protection Policy set out how we will collect, use, disclose and retain your personal data with The Furniture Mall Pte Ltd. In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we want to ensure that our existing practices and policies are compliant in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and security of your personal data.

This Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the thefurnituremall.com.sg website (“Website”). The Furniture Mall Pte Ltd views data protection seriously. We value our visitors’ privacy and appreciate your confidence that we will respect your privacy in a careful and sensible manner. By visiting the Website and/or using the products and services made available to you on the Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this policy carefully.

 

Customer Information Collected

In order to purchase from this Site, you must first complete the registration process. During the registration process, we collect personal information such as your name and email address. Once you complete and submit your registration, you have opted in to receive email communication from us.

We also collect personal information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, such as opting in or electing to receive text messages/electronic newsletter about upcoming events or promotions. When you choose to use these additional features, we require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses and credit card information, and we may request additional personal information such as your shopping preferences and demographics.

You may be required to complete a relevant application, update a consent form which contains the details of how we will process, collect, use and disclose your personal data. You should read this Policy carefully before providing any consent to us to process, collect, use, and disclose your personal data.

If you do not wish to receive such mailings and e-mail updates, or otherwise wish to remove your name from our list, please contact us at: enquiries@thefurnituremall.com.sg

We are committed to treat all personal data with due care and full confidentiality and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws of Singapore.

To achieve this, we are continuously undertaking measures to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The provisions relating to the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry has come into force on 2 January 2014 and the provisions relating to personal data protection will be coming into force on 2 July 2014.

If you have any queries as to this Personal Data Notice and Consent Policy or how The Furniture Mall processes, collects, uses and discloses your personal data, or to make any changes to your personal data or consent of use, please contact the Data Protection Officer at : enquiries@thefurnituremall.com.sg